Privacy Policy

Updated April 2017


Loan Arrangers, a trading style of Inter Financial Limited, ("we/us/our") (registered in Guernsey with Company Registration Number 47014), whose registered office is at Mont Crevelt House, Bulwer Avenue, St. Sampson, Guernsey GY2 4LH, is committed to ensuring that your information is used properly and is kept securely. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website Terms and Conditions ('Website Terms').

This Website is brought to you by Inter Financial Limited. Inter Financial Limited, t/a Loan Arrangers (www.loan-arrangers.co.uk), believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information by email or text from us about other services or products (as applicable) from us and also selected third party companies in the industry sectors listed in Section 2.9, and other companies in our group. You can normally do this by ticking specific boxes on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

contact@loan-arrangers.co.uk

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

Data Controller

Any information that you provide on this website is controlled by Inter Financial Limited which is registered as a data controller with the Data Protection Commissioner's Office in Guernsey under reference number: 55910 and the Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom under reference number: ZA159333. If you have any queries about the information we hold about you, please contact us at contact@loan-arrangers.co.uk or call us on 08453 717171.

Contents of the Notice:

  1. Collected Information.
  2. Use of Data Collected.
  3. Disclosure of Data to Third Parties.
  4. Internet.
  5. Cookie Information
  6. Links
  7. Further Information
  8. Contact Information

1. Collecting information.

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1 From you when you apply for a loan product through us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, and outstanding credit information.

1.2 From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

1.3 From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

2. Using your personal information.

2.1 Personal Data about our customers is generally only used in order to process your loan application and the services that we provide and we shall only use your Personal Data for those reasons and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes.

2.2 We will only collect basic information such as first and last name, address and post code, email address, telephone number, all of which will be voluntarily submitted during the application process for a loan. We may also require other information such as website name, IP address and url and other optional information to facilitate your use of our service.

2.3 To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future

2.4 To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

2.5 To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

2.6 To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us unless you have previously asked us not to do so. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt-out at a later date. You have a right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. We will not pass your details to other 3rd party companies for marketing purposes.

2.7 We may monitor and record communications with you for quality assurance and compliance.

2.8 We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy and where you have requested we share your information.

2.9 We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.9.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.9.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.9.3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit and debit card payments and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area, which comprises the 27 member states of the European plus Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.10 Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

2.11 In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.12 For marketing purposes (See Sections 2.6 - 2.8)

3. Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

3.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.2. We reveal only a few digits of your credit card number when confirming an order.

3.3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.

3.4. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Never write your password down or disclose it to anyone else. Inter Financial Limited cannot be held liable for any situations that arise due to unauthorised access which is beyond our control. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4. Internet

4.1. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

5.1 The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

5.2 These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or 'serve') the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the the Your Online Choices scheme offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called 'ad networks' or 'network advertisers'), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

5.3 We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

6. Further information.

6.1 If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Inter Financial Limited, Mont Crevelt House, St. Sampson, Guernsey GY2 4LH, or email us at contact@loan-arrangers.co.uk

6.2 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

6.3 You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at contact@loan-arrangers.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations

6.4 If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at contact@loan-arrangers.co.uk or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs. We may contact you to verify that you have actually made the request personally.

6.5 We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at contact@loan-arrangers.co.uk or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.

8. Our contact information.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us via email sent to: contact@loan-arrangers.co.uk, or by mail to, Inter Financial Limited, Mont Crevelt House, St. Sampson, Guernsey GY2 4LH.